Follow MMYC on: 

Club Honours

MMYC

CLASS CHAMPIONS

YEAR NAME CLASS
1970/71 Andrew Wright A Class
1970/71 Steven Dawborn Arrow
1970/71 Nigel Watson Fireball
1970/71 Sarah Aberdeen Mirror
1970/71 Ken Donaldson Seafly
     
1973/74 Rex Hartley Arrow Line Honours
1973/74 Nigel Watson Fireball
1973/74 Nigel Watson Fireball Line Honours
1973/74 Geoff Cox Paper Tiger Line Honours
1973/74 Ken Donaldson Seafly Line Honours
1973/74 John Moir Jnr Sparrow Line Honours
1973/74 John Morgan 420 Line Honours
1974/75 Ian Maddison Arrow
1974/75 Kees Varkevisser Contender Line Honours
1974/75 Nigel Watson Fireball
1974/75 Tony Spring Fireball Line Honours
1974/75 Michael Pointon Mirror
1974/75 E Pointon Mirror Line Honours
1974/75 Neil Baird-Watson Paper Tiger
1974/75 Barry Pover Seafly
1974/75 Ken Donaldson Seafly Line Honours
1974/75 John Moir Sparrow Line Honours
1974/75 John Morgan 420
1974/75 Noel Cass 420 line Honours
     
1975/76 Ian Maddison Arrow Line Honours
1975/76 Nigel Watson Fireball Line Honours
1975/76 Ian Cox Mirror Line Honours
1975/76 Geoff Cox Paper Tiger Line Honours
1975/76 Barry Pover Seafly Line Honours
     
1976/77 Nigel Watson Fireball Line Honours
1976/77 Noel Cass 420 Line Honours
     
1977 Ian Cox Mirror Line Honours
1977 Geoff Cox Paper Tiger Line Honours
1977 Barry Pover Seafly Line Honours
     
1984 Raquel Spring Sabre Line Honours
     
1985 Stuart Facey Laser
1985 Sam Morley Minnow
     
1990/91 Neil Cullen Hobie Turbo Line Honours
1990/91 John Ross Laser Line Honours
1990/91 Geoff King Sabre Line Honours
     
1991/92 Neil Cullen Hobie Turbo Line Honours
1991/92 Stuart Facey Laser Line Honours
1991/92 Richard Benjaman Sabre Line Honours
     
1992/93 Neil Cullen Hobie Turbo Line Honours
1992/93 Stuart Facey Laser Line Honours
1992/93 Geoff King Sabre Line Honours
     
1993/94 Neil Cullen Hobie Turbo Line Honours
1993/94 Dean Gregorovic Laser Line Honours
1993/94 Richard Jackson Sabre Line Honours
     
1994/95 Neil Cullen Hobie Turbo Line Honours
1994/95 Stuart Facey Laser Line Honours
1994/95 Geoff King Sabre Line Honours
     
1995/96 Andrew Jones Hobie Turbo Line Honours
1995/96 Stuart Facey Laser Line Honours
1995/96 John Brett Sabre Line Honours
     
1996/97 Neil Cullen Hobie Turbo Line Honours
1996/97 Stuart Facey Laser Line Honours
1996/97 John Brett Sabre Line Honours
     
1997/98 Andrew Jones Hobie Turbo Line Honours
1997/98 Stuart Facey Laser Line Honours
1997/98 John Brett Sabre Line Honours
     
1998/99 Andrew Jones Hobie Turbo Line Honours
1998/99 Stuart Facey Laser Line Honours
1998/99 John Brett Sabre Line Honours
     
1999/00 Neil Cullen Hobie Turbo Line Honours
1999/00 Dean Gregorovic Laser Line Honours
1999/00 John Brett Sabre Line Honours
1999/00 Fleur Varkivisser & Yamine Cantwell 125 Line Honours
     
2000/01 Andrew Jones Hobie Turbo Line Honours
2000/01 Travis Allen Laser Line Honours
2000/01 John Brett Sabre Line Honours
     
2001/02 Andrew Jones Hobie Turbo Line Honours
2001/02 Marshall Clark Laser Line Honours
2001/02 Tony Spring Sabre Line Honours
     
2002/03 Andrew Jones Hobie Turbo Line Honours
2002/03 Stuart Facey Laser Line Honours
2002/03 Tim Whitford Paper Tiger
2002/03 Geoff King Sabre Line Honours
     
2003/04 Richard Turner Hobie Turbo Line Honours
2003/04 Stuart Facey Laser Line Honours
2003/04 Tim Whitford Paper Tiger
2003/04 Tim Whitford Paper Tiger Line Honours
2003/04 Tony Spring Sabre Line Honours
     
2004/05 Neil Cullen Hobie
2004/05 Richard Turner Hobie Line Honours
2004/05 Tim Whitford Paper Tiger Line Honours
2004/05 Michael Thorn Paper Tiger
2004/05 David Mason Sabre Line Honours
     
2005/06 Richard Turner Hobie
2005/06 Neil Cullen Hobie Turbo Line Honours
2005/06 Stuart Facey Laser Line Honours
2005/06 Tim Whitford Paper Tiger
2005/06 Tim Whitford Paper Tiger Line Honours
2005/06 David Mason Sabre Line Honours
     
2006/07 Andrew Jones Hobie
2006/07 Andrew Jones Hobie Turbo Line Honours
2006/07 John Old Laser Line Honours
2006/07 Tim Whitford Paper Tiger
2006/07   Paper Tiger Line Honours
2006/07 David Mason Sabre Line Honours
     
2007/08 Anthony Cullen Hobie Turbo Line Honours
2007/08 John Old Laser Line Honours
2007/08 Michael Thorn Paper Tiger
2007/08 Michael Thorn Paper Tiger Line Honours
2007/08 David Mason Sabre Line Honours
2007/08 Anthony Richards Taipan
     
2008/09 Anthony Cullen Hobie Turbo Line Honours
2008/09 David Porritt Laser Line Honours
2008/09 Tim Whitford Paper Tiger
2008/09 Tim Whitford Paper Tiger Line Honours
2008/09 Albert Riley Sabre Line Honours
2008/09 Anthony Richards Taipan
     
2009/10 Anthony Cullen Hobie
2009/10 Neil Cullen Hobie Turbo Line Honours
2009-10 Greg Burkhalter Laser
2009/10 Stuart Facey Laser Radial
2009/10 Adrian Black Paper Tiger
2009/10 Michael Thorn Paper Tiger Line Honours
2009/10 ??? Sabre Line Honours
2009/10 David Mason Taipan
2009/10 Anthony Richards Taipan Line Honours
     
2010/11 Anthony Cullen Hobie
2010/11 Andrew Jones Hobie Turbo Line Honours
2010/11 Greg Burkhalter Laser
2010/11 Stuart Facey Laser Radial
2010/11 Stuart Facey Laser Line Honours
2010/11 Michael Thorn Paper Tiger
2010/11 Michael Thorn Paper Tiger Line Honours
2010/11 Greg Dalton Sabre Line Honours
2010/11 Warren Morse Taipan
2010/11 Warren Morse Taipan Line Honours
     
2011/12 John Manders Hobie Turbo Line Honours
2011/12 David Porritt Laser
2011/12 Stuart Facey Laser Radial
2011/12 David Porritt Laser Line Honours
2011/12 Tim Whitford Paper Tiger
2011/12 Tim Whitford Paper Tiger Line Honours
2011/12 Anthony Richards Taipan
2011/12 Anthony Richards Taipan Line Honours
     
2012/13 Neil Cullen Hobie Turbo Line Honours
2012/13 Denny Kerr Laser
2012/13 Megan De Lange Laser Radial
2012/13 Megan De Lange Laser Line Honours
2012/13 Tim Whitford Paper Tiger
2012/13 Michael Thorn Paper Tiger Line Honours
2012/13 Anthony Richards Taipan
2012/13 Anthony Richards Taipan line Honours
     
2013/14 David Porritt Laser
2013/14 Megan De Lange Laser Radial
2013/14 Megan De Lange Laser Line Honours
2013/14 Tim Whitford Paper Tiger
2013/14 Tim Whitford Paper Tiger Line Honours
2013/14 Tony Paul Taipan
2013/14 Anthony Richards Taipan line Honours
     
2014/15 Denny Kerr Laser
2014/15 Stuart Facey Laser Radial
2014/15 Stuart Facey Laser Line Honours
2014/15 Michael Thorn Paper Tiger
2014/15 Michael Thorn Paper Tiger Line Honours
2014/15 Howard Critchley Taipan
2014/15 Anthony Richards Taipan line Honours
     
2015/16 Denny Kerr Laser
2015/16 Tim Deen Laser Radial
2015/16 Stuart Facey Laser Line Honours
2015/16 Warren Smith Paper Tiger
2015/16 Michael Thorn Paper Tiger Line Honours
2015/16 Anthony Richards Taipan
2015/16 Anthony Richards Taipan Line Honours
2015/16 Greg Dalton Sabre
2015/16 Michelle De Blaquiere Sabre Line Honours
2015/16 Zac Heyes Optimist

MMYC

CLUB CHAMPION TROPHY

1970 - 2001

EMI PLATE

YEAR NAME CLASS
1970/71 Ken Donaldson Seafly
1971/72 John Morgan 420
1972/73 John Morgan 420
1973/74 Michael Pointon Seafly
1974/75 John Moir Finn
1975/76 Noel Cass Finn
1976/77 David Langren ???
1977/78 Steve Dawborn 420
1978/79 John Moir Finn
1979/80 John Moir Finn
1980/81 John Moir Finn
1981/82 Tony Spring 420
1982/83 Tony Spring 420
1983/84 John Moir Finn
1984/85 Sam Morley ???
1985/86 John Moir Finn
1986/87 Tim Whitford ???
1987/88 John Moir Finn
1988/89 Stuart Facey 420
1989/90 John Moir Finn
1990/91 Tim Whitford PT ???
1991/92 Stuart Facey 420
1992/93 Stuart Facey 420
1993/94 Dean Gregorovic 420
1994/95 Stuart Facey 420
1995/96 Stuart Facey 420
1996/97 John Brett ???
1997/98 John Brett ???
1998/99 John Brett ???
1999/00 Dean Gregorovic 420
2000/01 Stuart Facey 420
2001/02 Noel Cass 420

MMYC

CLUB CHAMPION TROPHY

2002 -

NOEL CASS PLATE

YEAR NAME CLASS
2002/03 Marshall Clarke Laser Radial
2003/04 Stuart Facey Laser Radial
2004/05 Stuart Facey Laser Radial
2005/06 Tim Whitford Paper Tiger
2006/07 Tim Whitford Paper Tiger
2007/08 Anthony Richards Taipan
2008/09 Tim Whitford Paper Tiger
2009/10 Michael Thorn Paper Tiger
2010/11 Michael Thorn Paper Tiger
2011/12 Anthony Richards Taipan
2012/13 Anthony Richards Taipan
2013/14 Megan DeLange Laser Radial
2014/15 Stuart Facey Laser Radial
2015/16 Anthony Richards Taipan

MMYC

COMMITTEE TROPHY

Perpetual Trophy

1995/96 T Montgomery
1996/97 Maureen Cullen
1997/98 Steve Danne
1998/99 Kees Varkevisser
1999/00 David Mason
2000/01 Ken & Victoria Sharp
2001/02 Tony Montomery
2002/03 James Clarke
2003/04 David Mason
2004/05 Michael Baer
2005/06 Michael Thorn
2006/07 Andrew Jones
2007/08 Greg Dalton
2008/09 Andrew Jones
2009/10 Fleur Varkevisser
2010/11 Not Awarded
2011/12 Jonathon Vaudrey
2012/13 Leonie Hutchison
2013/14 Gary Richards
2014/15 Louise Mead
2015/16 Suzanne Ryan

MMYC

HELEN LOVETT

YACHTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR

Perpetual Trophy

2007/08 Fleur Varkevisser
2008/09 Jane Vaudrey
2009/10 Jane Turner
2010/11 ????
2011/12 Fleur Varkevisser
2012/13 Eliza Wood
2013/14 Megan De Lange
2014/15 Holly Shepherd
2015/16 Roellen Gilmore

MMYC

MONTGOMERY & RICHARDS CUP

 

YEAR MONO CAT
2015/16 David Porritt Michael Thorn

MMYC

GOLDEN BUCKET

Perpetual Trophy

1986/87 Tim Whitford (Inaugural Winner)
1987/88 R Clarke
1988/89 Noel Cass
1989/90 John Old
1990/91 Joe Marich
1991/92 Sean Whelan (1st rescue crew winner)
1992/93 Stuart Facey
1993/94 Brian List
1994/95 Tim Whitford
1995/96 Tony Montgomery
1996/97 Steve & Josh Danne
1997/98 Damien Maloney
1998/99 Noel Cass
1999/00 Helen Lovett
2000/01 The Committee
2001/02 Michael Thorn
2002/03 Damien Maloney
2003/04 John Brett
2004/05 Stuart Hutchison
2005/06 John Brett
2006/07 John Morgan
2007/08 Matt Cullen
2008/09 Howard Critchley
2009/10 Chris Seager & Marshall Bickford
2010/11 Peter Bird
2011/12 Stuart Hutchison
2012/13 Derrick Lamb
2013/14 Andrew Coffey
2014/15 Damien Maloney
2015/16 Rob Debenham

MMYC

HONORARY LIFE MEMBERS

14/02/1982 Lorna Mason
10/05/1984 John Varkevisser
20/07/1986 Norm Macaw
20/07/1986 Rod Macdonald
20/07/1986 Bob Bennett
01/05/1986 Ken Donaldson
01/08/1986 Bob Dodgshun
03/11/1991 Rose Hicks
01/08/1988 Bill Hicks
03/11/1991 Noel Cass
01/08/1999 Bob Semmens
01/08/2000 Kees Varevisser
01/08/2008 Bob Orr
01/08/2008 John Critchley
01/04/2013 Andrew Jones
01/04/2013 Tim Whitford
01/04/2013 Tony Spring
01/04/2013 Stuart Facey
01/04/2014 A. Y. Montgomery
01/04/2014 Martin Thraves

MOUNT MARTHA YACHT CLUB

COMMODORES

 

SEASON

 

COMMODORE

DOWDLE

TROTHY

COMMODORE’S TROPHY
1963 Norm Macaw    
1963/64 Norm Macaw Andrew Wright Andrew Wright
1964/65 Rod MacDonald Noel Cass Gordon Glenn
1965/66 Rod MacDonald Michael Morrow Tony Spring
1966/67 Ray Clarke Noel Cass Denise Macaw
1967/68 Noel Cass Mathew Critchley Peter Dodgshun
1968/69 Noel Cass Peter Dodgshun John Morgan
1969/70 Noel Cass Tony Spring Rodney White
1970/71 Rhodes Mason Ray Clarke Barry Pover
1971/72 Rhodes Mason Steve Dawborn Sarah Aberdeen
1972/73 Bill Hicks Nigel Watson Neil Montgomery
1973/74 Bill Hicks Geoff Oliver Chris Adey
1974/75 Bill Hicks Barry Pover Neil Baird-Watson
1975/76 Ken Donaldson Peter Hartley Ian Cox
1976/77 Ken Donaldson David Alder Guy Coffey
1977/78 Bob Dodgshun Tony Spring Tony Slingsby
1978/79 Bob Dodgshun Guy Coffey Andrew Graham
1979/80 Bob Bennett Andrew Graham Chris Gilford
1980/81 Bob Bennett Ian Maddison Phil Shiels
1981/82 Tony Spring Arthur Atkins Raquel Spring
1982/83 Tony Spring Andrew Marich Peta Spring
1983/84 Tony Spring Richard Hansen Sam Morley & Roger Nielson
1984/85 Noel Cass Sam Morley Hugh Morley
1985/86 Noel Cass John Moir Philip Mapleback
1986/87 Stuart Facey Tim Whitford Anthony Richards
1987/88 Stuart Facey Tim Whitford Gavin Brett
1988/89 Richard Clarke Tim Whitford Tanya Jones
1989/90 Richard Clarke Andrew Jones Richard Benjamin Andrew Balfe
1990/91 Alan Mayhew Neil Cullen Peter Simm
1991/92 Tim Whitford Neil Cullen Richard Jackson
1992/93 Andrew Jones Neil Cullen Dean Gregorovic
1993/94 Graeme Richards Tim Whitford Jan Jones
1994/95 Neil Cullen Neil Cullen

Sean Whelan

 James Barker

1995/96 Helen Lovett Darren Sawatzky Travis Allen
1996/97 Peter Mews Travis Allen Helen Lovett
1997/98 Peter Mews Andrew Jones Raquel Poyser
1998/99 Peter Mews John Knorr John Brett
1999/00 Murray Hine Marshall Clarke Sarah Mason
2000/01 Murray Hine John Brett Stuart Hutchison
2001/02 Tony Montgomery Andrew Jones

Karl Smith

Adam Smith

2002/03 Tony Montgomery Andrew Jones Sarah Simmonds
2003/04 Tony Montgomery Helen Lovett

Rowena Baer

Will Baer

2004/05 Michael Bragg Richard Turner Piers Campbell
2005/06 Michael Bragg Jonathan Vaudrey Rod Fay
2006/07 Michael Bragg Stuart Facey

Peter Bird

Gary Richards

Neil Campbell

2007/08 Martin Thraves Stuart Facey Adrian Black
2008/09 Martin Thraves Greg Dalton Blake Cuthbertson
2009/10 Martin Thraves David Porritt Stuart Callender
2010/11 John Manders Michael Thorn

Ian Taylor

Liz Davies

Luke Barker

2011/12 John Manders Michael Thorn Mark Lane
2012/13 Stuart Hutchison Michael Thorn

Aaron Smith

Maria Ball

2013/14 Stuart Hutchison Michael Jopp Gil Garnier
2014/15 Stuart Hutchison Michael Thorn William Hazelwinkel
2015/16 Rob Debenham Michael Thorn Jayden Horsborough

PrintEmail